Name:Shippon, Crosses Hole Farm, Clayhidon

Long, low shippon built down the hillslope on the east end of the barn and contemporary with it.

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • MILKING PARLOUR (XX - 1960 AD to 1980 AD (Between))

Building shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping.

Thorp, J., 2000, Crosses Hole Farm, BH007004 (Ground Photograph). SDV350991.

Long, low shed built down the hillslope on the east end of the barn and contemporary with it. Built on an east-west axis and facing south, with a hipped roof to the east. Originally it was open -fronted. Built of rubble stone. 20th century front wall in plastered concrete blockwork. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame roof structure. 5-bay roof of A-frame trusses with spiked lap- jointed collar. Notched mortise and tenon apex fixed by single peg. Double ridge and single set of back purlins. Originally open fronted. Circa 1970 front walled up and small office built on west end of front (in the angle between the barn and shippon). Interior is a result of circa 1970 modernisation. Currently used as part of milking parlour.