Name:Archaeological feature, Beacon Works, Bradninch

Summary

Archaeological feature, Beacon Works, Bradninch. The feature contained three fills which produced pottery sherds dating between the 15th and 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Bampton, J. + Morris, B., 21 01 2013, Beacon Works, Bradninch, Results of a Desk Based Assessment and Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV351004.

Test pit 5 was situated north-east of a retaining wall. It contained a deep cut of a feature of indeterminate character. It may relate to the soil terracing of the adjacent land, as it produced post-medieval finds and was sealed by the subsoil, but equally it could be a large pit or linear feature created and backfilled before any major landscaping took place. The feature contained three fills which produced pottery sherds dating between the 15th and 18th century.