Name:Calves Shed, Bishopshayne Farm

Originally an open -fronted cattle shed, which has a hipped roof at its north end.

• COW HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2002 AD (Between))
  • MILKING PARLOUR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • CALF HOUSE (XIX - 1860 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Building is shown.

Cattle shed, calf shed; milking parlour. Originally an open -fronted cattle shed, which has a hipped roof at its north end. It was used as a milking parlour but is now used as a calf shed. Originally an open -fronted cattle shed, which has a hipped roof at its north end. It was used as a milking parlour but is now used as a calf shed. Brick walls. Brick rear and side walls. Slate roof. Common rafter roof. Common rafter roof with I large purlin each side, which is propped on short posts. Ridge board. Generator. Generator for milking equipment. Open front. Timber posts to front. Timber stalls. 3 stalls with timber partitions. Remains of 2 tubular steel stalls. Currently a cow house.

Thorp, J., 2002, Bishopshayne Farm, BH022012 (Ground Photograph). SDV351006.