Name:Cider House, Alston Farm

Summary

The cider house forms the east section of the stable range, with a stone shed under a lean-to roof built against the gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• CIDER HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Building is shown.

Cider house. West side. The east section of the stable range, with a stone shed under a lean-to roof built against the gable end. Rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron; Thatch Under roof. A-frame roof structure. 3 bays. A-frames with mortise and tenoned X-apexes held with single pegs. Cambered collar held with peg and spike at each end. 2 sets of trenched purlins and diagonal ridge. Corrugated iron over thatch. Original common rafters. Door/s. Opposing doorways, to the front a full height doorway with a 20th century replacement door and a man door to the rear. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Alston Farm, BH025002 (Ground Photograph). SDV351012.

Thorp, J., 2003, Alston Farm, BH025021-BH025022 (Un-published). SDV351013.