Name:Archaeological Features, Pinhoe, Old Park Farm

Summary

Archaeological features, Pinhoe, Old Park Farm. A circular anomaly and several rectilinear features idenified through geopysical survey suggest great antiquity in the western half of the site. The presence of former field boundaires and ridge and furrow represent the post-medieval agricultural use of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditches recorded by excavation to north of Ash Copse

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC to 1750 AD)

Full description

Stratascan, 02/2013, Pinhoe, Old Park Farm, Phase 2, Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV351022.

The geophysical survey undertaken in advance of a proposed development has identified a number of anomolies of a probable archaeological origin. A circular anomaly and several rectilinear features suggest greater antiquity in the western half of the site. The circular anomaly may relate to a ring ditch of a barrow or the ditch of a roundhouse.

The presence of former field boundaries and ridge and furrow represent the post-medieval agricultural use of the site. A large number of anomalies of a possible archaeological origin are evident throughout the survey area. It is important to note that these features may also be caused by natural phenomena.