Name:Cider House and Cellar, Hook Farm

Summary

Originally a cider house with an apple loft above, but by 1840, a cellar and granary were built up against the east end, and a continuous roof was built over both sections.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • CELLAR (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1830 AD (Between))
  • CIDER HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1830 AD (Between))
  • FRUIT STORE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1830 AD (Between))
  • GRANARY (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

Building is shown.

Cider House and cellar, with granary and apple loft. South side. Apple loft; cellar; cider house; granary. Later apple loft; cellar; cider house; granary. Originally a cider house with an apple loft above, and later, but by 1840, a cellar and granary were built up against the east end, and a continuous roof was built over both sections to create a 6-bay loft over two ground floor rooms, divided by a stone rubble wall with a door through. Mrs Copp, whose family were the last farmers at Hook, remembers the cider house when it was a furnace room and later an engine house. Chert, brick dressings; Rubble stone walls. Roof with Roman tiles. Double roman tiles. A-frame roof structure. 6-bay. A-frames with lap- jointed, nailed, X-apexes. Lap -jointed collars and a ridgeboard. Two sets of staggered back purlins on cleats. Door/s; External stairs; Loading hatch. To the yard side, there are replacement concrete steps up to the granary door, which is under a small, monopitch roof. A man-door at the west end leads to the cider house. Loading hatch above, slightly to the east, with a solid frame and plank door. To the road side, there is a window in the blocking of a loading hatch to the granary and a small window to the apple loft. Two ground floor windows, the west one, which lights the cider house, has a 20th century galvanised metal frame in the blocking of a loading hatch, the other is a timber replacement window in the blocking of a doorway. Apple loft; Granary. The west room has two original axial beams with chamfers and run out stops supporting the floor of the apple loft and granary. Masonry partition wall with doorway through to cellar. Currently domestic utility / storage.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hook Farm, BH028001, BH028004 (Ground Photograph). SDV351020.