Name:Threshing Barn, Woonton Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• COW HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Building is shown.

Threshing barn. Northwest side. A large, brick, late 18th-early 19th century threshing barn, which originally had two threshing floors. It is lofted at the south end, and has a symmetrical front. It was adapted later in the 19th century when the gable ends were built in stone rubble and the roof was replaced. Two stone rubble crosswings were built up against the barn at each end to the front, (the south one was later) and a stone rubble lean -to was added to the rear, to the right of the rear threshing doors. Brick; Limestone; Rubble stone walls. Some limestone quoins and dressings. Rebuilding has been in stone rubble eg gable ends and cheeks of rear threshing doors. Flemish bond brick. Slate roof. Tie Beam Truss roof structure. 10-bays, replacement 19th century roof. Door/s; Loading hatch; opposing doors to threshing floor; Tallet. Originally, two threshing floors with opposing doors. North set are full height with 2, 2-flap doors, of which only one flap remains to front (facing yard). Solid, pegged frame. Metal sliding replacement door to rear. Matching front threshing door to south, with smaller rear door under brick arch. Full height doors have brick cheeks, which have been faced in stone rubble to the rear. Loading hatches to either side of rear threshing door with plain, pegged frames and plank doors. Two loading hatches into loft and one at ground floor level, in south gable end. Blocked window with limestone dressings to rear. Hayloft. The southern two bays are lofted. Loft floor supported on upended joists and x- braces. Winnower. Cow house; now disused. It is used to house cattle at the north end and the south end is disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Woonton Farm, BH030004 (Ground Photograph). SDV351025.

Thorp, J., 2003, Woonton Farm, BH030021-BH030022 (Un-published). SDV351026.