Name:Ring Ditch, Balls Farm Road, Oaklands, Exeter

Summary

Excavations targetted on geophysical anomalies recorded on the site of a proposed development at Oaklands revealed part of a well-preserved ring ditch. This probably represents the quarry ditch of a ploughed-down former barrow of Bronze Age date.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Valentin, J., 2010, Land at Oaklands, Cowick Lane, Exeter: Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV351027.

Evaluation undertaken in advance of a proposed development at Oaklands. Trenches were positioned to target geophysical anomalies. A ring ditch was identified in two locations with excavation confirming that it is likely to represent the quarry ditch from a former ploughed down barrow. What was present in the trench was well preserved and it appears to be a large feature compared to other ring ditches in the area. It is likely that the remainder of the feature outside the site will survive benenath Balls Farm Road. No associated features were present, although any central pit present would be within the site and adjacent to the southern boundary. Worked flint was recovered.

Caine, C. + Valentin, J., 2011, Part of a Prehistoric Ring Ditch and Two Post-Rman Corn Drying Ovens on Land at Oaklands, Cowick Lane, Exeter (Article in Serial). SDV359820.

Excavations by AC Archaeology in 2010 identified part of a well-preserved ring ditch, located on the crest of a ridge overlooking the Alphin Brook Valley. Finds comprised small quantities of worked flint and chert and Late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age pottery.