Name:Linhays, Woonton Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1820 AD (Between))
  • HAYLOFT (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1820 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Building is shown.

East side of yard. Cattle shed; hayloft/tallet. Originally, an L-shaped open -fronted linhay forming the east side of the yard with a stone rubble wall to the rear and north end, and brick piers to the front. To the north, the main way in to the yard was between the barn and the linhay. The brick fabric is possibly a rebuilding of an earlier building. Brick; Rubble stone walls. The rear wall is rubble stone and the north end wall. To front, south end wall and later infill at the front is English bond brick. The linhay is now ruinous. Roof missing. 8 bays roof structure. Open front. Originally open- fronted. The front supports are brick piers. Secondary English bond extension to ground floor only with an infilled front. Small lean-to roof to extension. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Woonton Farm, BH030010 (Ground Photograph). SDV351025.

Thorp, J., 2003, Woonton Farm, BH030021-BH030022 (Un-published). SDV351026.