Name:Threshing Barn, Yarde Farm

A small, 18th century, threshing barn attached to the south end of the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• THRESHING BARN (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Building is shown.

Threshing barn, a small, 18th century, threshing barn attached to the south end of the farmhouse. There is evidence that there was an earlier building here, as the walls of the barn are continuous with the domestic section. The partition wall between house and barn is later, and butts up to the front and rear walls. Limestone; Rendered; Rubble stone walls. The front of the barn is rendered, the rear walls are exposed. Limestone quoins. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame roof structure. 4 bays. A- frames with cambered collars, fixed by one peg each side. Pegged mortise and tenon apex with a diagonal ridge. Replacement back purlins on cleats. Secondary tie beams. Opposing doors to threshing floor. Threshing doors both sides, both 2-flap, ledge and brace, with solid, chamfered and step-stopped frames. Internal loading hatch; Threshing floor. Internal loading hatch; threshing floor. Original threshing floor. Internal loading hatch to loft above adjoining cider house in stone rubble partition wall. Rounded masonry jambs to threshing doors. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yarde Farm, BH031002 (Ground Photograph). SDV351036.