Name:Workshops, Mount Foundry

Summary

Excavations revealed important elements at the centre of the early foundry complex, covering the period 1804-1864.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WORKSHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Mount Foundry, Tavistock, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Report, 8; figures 1-3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347974.

Remains of buildings shown on John Wood's map of 1842 were revealed in Area 1 during archaeological evaluation. Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Site of the Former Mount Foundry and Tavistock Foundry, Tavistock, Devon. Archaeological Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 19, 36-39; figure 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV347973.

Bedford estate plans from the mid 19th century show a number of buildings marked 'Workshops', which were replaced or remodelled later in the 19th century. The focus of the excavations revealed important elements at the centre of the early foundry complex, covering the period 1804-1864. Almost all the functions of a small foundry were represented, including a cupola furnace and a casting floor, hammer mills and a boring mill, several elements being relatively well preserved , and together representing an unusual survival of this period. See report for full details. Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2008, Mount Foundry, Tavistock: An Early 19th Century Iron and Brass Foundry in West Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV351156.

Trevarthen, M., 2009, Mount Foundry, Tavistock. An Early 19th Century Iron and Brass Foundry in West Devon, 217-247 (Article in Serial). SDV344802.

Map object based on this source.