Name:A catchmeadow northwest of West Prawle Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• WATER MEADOW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A series of earthwork ditches of probable 19th century date are visible. Map based on this source.

The earthworks are partially visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, NEXT Perspectives PGA Imagery SX7437 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351301.

The earthwork gutters are visible.

A catchmeadow of probable 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as a series of earthwork ditches, to the northwest of West Prawle Farm. The ditches, or gutters, are located along the hill slopes and tap a spring-fed stream that flows down towards the north from its source at Newhouse Cottage. The catch-meadow comprises three parallel, gently curvilinear ditches which are still partly visible on aerial photographs of 1954, although have been levelled after this date. Further water-meadows are also present approximately 550m to the northwest at West Waterhead and are depicted on the 1st edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey maps. The gutters remain largely visble on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002.