Name:Strand Mews, The Strand, Barnstaple

Summary

Building comprising possible former warehouse, probably of 18th century date, with 19th and 20th century alterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E., 2011, Strand Mews, The Strand, Barnstaple: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Archaeological Monitoring and Historic Building Recording (Report - non-specific). SDV349874.

An assessment of the standing buildings, and an archaeological evaluation, was undertaken on the site of Strand Mews, prior to development of the derelict buildings. They comprise modern and 19th century buildings constructed against and around an earlier historic core. The earliest structures within the current building are the stone walls found to the west, north and east of the main ground floor office. The thickness and quality of the construction of these elevations is of note, as is the marked narrowing of the walls as they reach first floor height.This building possibly dates from the 18th or even late 17th century and was probably built as a warehouse. It respects the alignment of earlier burgage plot walls and therefore may retain earlier fabric, however no firm evidence for this was forthcoming during the survey of the extant building or the archaeological evaluation trenching. Only a small number of finds were recovered during the excavations, including a few sherds of 18th/19th century pottery and one sherd of 16th century North Devon ware. See report for full details.