Name:Tidwell Manor House

Tidwell Manor House.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)86.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/22(1890)283-285/notes on the parish of east budleigh.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england, south devon/(1952)73.

Osa=sy08se5.

Hanham, h. J. /tda/99(1967)139-140,141,144/the seyntcleres of budleigh: the rise and fall of a budleigh family.

Doe/hhr:east budleigh/(12/9/1986)provisional list.

Des=pattison, p. /(25/9/1989)/rchme field investigation.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)347.

BRUSHFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102934.

Vis=estimated -/-/1889(brushfield) on september 9th 1448, bishop lacy granted a licence to richard st clere for divine service to be performed in their mansion 'de todewyll'. Came into the possession of the arscot family in 1620. House rebuilt by humphrey arscot in the early part of the 17th century. Some carved oak, a fireplace with the arscot arms, an old ceiling pendant are preserved in tidwell barton.

Vis=estimated -/-/1951(pevsner) square early 18th century house with some 17th century woodwork.

Large house. Medieval manor but house completely rebuilt probably on new site in 1725 according to dated rainwater heads, a late 19th century service outshots to rear. Flemish bond, brick; brick stacks with original chimney shafts and 19th century chimney pots; slate roof. Main block is 3 storeys with a basement under. On the chimney breast in the entrance hall there is a fine piece of early 17th century carved oak comprising the arms of the arscott family on a panel. For full details of house see doe list (doe).

HANHAM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV55295.

Vis=19/1/1954(os) the site of the house was a slightly higher irregular platform of ground in what is now a grass covered field. It was probably constructed in the 16th and 17th centuries, and demolished in the early 18th century. The manor of tidwell was the seat of the seyntclere family until the end of the 16th century when, following the decline of the family, the manor house was pulled down and the fabric sold. The estate eventually passed by marriage into the arscott family and a new house was built on the site (hanham).

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Vis=estimated -/-/1821(lysons) the last male heir of the st clere's is said to have pulled down the mansion.

Tidwell House is a well detailed house of circa 1730.

Tidwell Manor House. Built probably 1725 probably on new site to replace medieval house. Listed Grade II*. Stables coach houses and gate piers Listed Grade II. Possible platform of old house still visible. Documented in 15th century. Site of buildings to south on Tithe Map.
SMR.