Name:Second World War Military Structure at Lentney Battery, Wembury

Summary

A small structure of Second World War date and probable military function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, overlooking the site of a coastal artillery battery on the coastal slopes to the west of Lentney Battery. The possible structure cannot be seen on more recent images available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A small structure is visible.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX4949 22-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

The structure is not visible but a shallow earthwork hollow might mark its former location.

A small structure of Second World War date and probable military function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, overlooking the site of a coastal artillery battery on the coastal slopes to the west of Lentney Battery with which it is probably associated. The structure measures less than four metres square and appears no greater in height than the Nissen Hut type structures at Lentney Battery, to the east. The specific function of the structure is unknown, but its elevation might have allowed it to act as an observation post for the coastal gun emplacement approximately 80 metres to the west. The structure cannot be seen on more recent images available to the survey but a shallow earthwork hollow visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007 might mark its former location.