Name:Outbuildings to Rear of the Angel Inn

Two long ranges of buildings shown on 19th century maps, to the north of the Angel Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• (Former Type) OUTBUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Two long ranges of buildings shown to the north of the Angel Inn. Map object based on this source.

Bampton, J. + Morris, B., 2012, 8-11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Evaluation, 10-12; figures 2-5, 12 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350070.

Archaeological evaluation was undertaken to the rear of 8 to 11 Market Place, Bideford. Trenches 1 and 2 were located in the area of the former outbuildings to the rear of the former Angel Inn. No significant archaeological features or finds were present in Trench 1, however at the east end of Trench 2 archaeological depostits survived. These included two pits, one of which contained a small number of sherds of medieval North Devon pottery.These features were sealed by a cobbled floor surface which was overlain by a thin levelling deposit almost entirely composed of late 17th century pottery waste. This was dominated by North Devon gravel-tempered coarsewares, but also contained sagger and burnt slate fragments and burnt sgraffito fragments. The discovery of pottery waste would normally indicate the presence of a kiln nearby, but the volume and nature of the deposit suggests it was brought in from elsewhere (in the town) and used as hardcore, perhaps because the cobbled surface has subsided into the fill of one of the pits. See report for full details.

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2012, 9 - 11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Study, Historic Building Assessment & Site Inspection, 12-14; figures 5-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV349177.

On a town map of 1842 the Angel Inn is shown as standing proud of the street-line with a through passage which is flanked by long buildings and ultimately opens into an open space. On the Ordnance Survey First Edition map, the area to the rear of the Angel Inn had long buildings on either side of a long narrow yard, much as in 1842, though perhaps extended slightly northwards on the eastern side. Beyond was open garden or yard.

Map object based on this source.