Name:Burgage Plots off Bideford High Street

Summary

A row of long narrow plots are shown extending southwards from the west end of the High Street on 19th century town maps. Assessment of buildings at the south end of four of these plots revealed surviving medieval boundary walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BURGAGE PLOT (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

A block of long narrow plots of land extending southwards from the west end of the High Street is still apparent. Map object based on this source.

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.

Bampton, J. + Morris, B., 2012, 8-11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV350070.

Evaluation trenching has been able to demonstrate that the upslope part of each burgage plot has been heavily terraced into the slope. In Trenches 2 and 4 some archaeological stratigraphy survived, and produced material dating to the medieval and post-medieval periods. The buried soil layer in Trench 4 produced a reasonably large assemblage of medieval North Devon coarseware pottery. See report for full details.

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2012, 9 - 11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Study, Historic Building Assessment & Site Inspection, 11-13, 41-43 ;figures 2-4, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV349177.

The site is currently comprised of a street frontage of two buildings (Number 9, 10, 10a and 11 Market Place), and three main ranges of outbuildings in the back plots with associated yards and a garden. The site is divided over four levels, with each terrace corresponding with former divisions probably relating to medieval burgage plots, the historic boundary walls of which largely survive, and have in places been incorporated within later buildings on the site. Richard Grenville created the borough in the early 13th century and a market charter was granted in 1271.

Map object based on this source.