Name:Possible Military Earthworks or Building Platform on Beacon Hill

Summary

A flat rectangular platform and U-shaped bank are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from the 1940s to 2002. They could have a military origin, perhaps in the Second World War, but their function is unclear and ground examination of the surviving earthworks is recommended.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BUILDING PLATFORM (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A rectangular platform and a U-shaped bank are visible as earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6746 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351189.

The rectangular platform is cearly visible but the area of the U-shaped bank is overgrown.

A flat rectangular platform appears to have been terraced into the slope on the coastal edge below Beacon Hill and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from the 1940s. It is circa 50 by 16 metres in size with a narrow bank, 2 metres in width, located at either short end to the east and west. A further earthwork bank, of similar width but U-shaped in plan, is sited just to the west and measures 10 by 8 metres. They are sited in a clearly defined area of very short grass sward in comparison to the surrounding rough ground of the coastal slopes. Their coastal location suggests these could have had a military origin, perhaps a platform for Second World War structures, although this is open to interpretation. Earthworks are very clearly visible on recent aerial photographs taken in 2002, although the area of the U-shaped feature is obscured by scrub, and a site visit could help to clarify their likely function.