Name:Threshing Barn, Lower Shelvin Farm, Luppitt

A 19th century, gable-ended, threshing barn

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• GRANARY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1850 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Pland an photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

19th century barn (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

A 19th century, gable-ended, threshing barn, with a later pigsty, converted to a dairy, built up against it to the north. Adjoining its south end is a piggery, which is attached by a link block to the farmhouse. The upper floor of the barn was added later for grain storage. Later used as a granary; threshing barn. Chert, brick dressed walls. Brick dressings around windows and doors. Brick quoins. Slate roof. King post. 3 bay, king post roof, with plate yoke at apex supporting ridge board. Two sets of back purlins held on cleats. Flat, lap -jointed collars. Door/s; Evidence for engine/machinery; opposing doors to threshing floor; Timber window/s. Original, central threshing doors. One single ledge and brace door each side, and one 2-flap door each side, all held on strap hinges with oval finials. Solid, pegged frames. Two windows to front, each with plank shutters held on strap hinges with oval finials in solid frames. Hayloft. Secondary loft, used as granary. Collection. A winnower and hammer mill are stored in the barn. The hammer mill was used during World War Two for crushing corn. Red Standard wheat was threshed by hand on a barrel and used to thatch the farmhouse, cottage and ricks. Currently used as an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2002, Lower Shelvin Farm, BH037015 (Ground Photograph). SDV351342.

Thorp, J., 2002, Lower Shelvin Farm, BH037023-BH037025 (Un-published). SDV351343.