Name:Drinking Fountain at the junction of Bath Road and The Esplanade, Exmouth

Summary

Drinking fountain marked on later 19th century and earlier 20th century mapping at the corner of Bath Road and The Esplanade. It was installed in 1887 to celebrate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. It was removed to the council yard when Bath Road was widened where it was rediscovered in 1987 and rebuilt in its present position at the Esplanade end of Alexandra Terrace.

• DRINKING FOUNTAIN (Constructed, XIX - 1887 AD to 1887 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Drinking Fountain marked as a small rectangular structure in the boundary wall of the Imperial Hotel on the corner of Bath Road and The Esplanade.

Marked as 'D.F'.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Marked as 'Fn'.

Exmouth Local History Group, June 2012, From Exmouth Club to Elizabeth Hall, 9 (Monograph). SDV351422.

Golden Jubilee drinking fountain installed in the Bath Road boundary wall of the Imperial Hotel in 1887, near the junction with the Esplanade. It was removed to the council yard when Bath Road was widened. It was rediscovered in 1987 and rebuilt into the boundary wall at the end of Alexandra Terrace.