Name:Vicars Mead, Formerly Brooklands

Summary

The old vicarage, called brooklands, budleigh. The earliest reference is contained in a deed of 1513, relative to a dispute between the prioress of polsloe and the vicar of budleigh. Situated on the road leading to hayes barton, a short distance from the south side of the churchyard, and on land forming a portion of the glebe. Mentioned in terriers of 1625 and 1673, and described in one of 1679-1680. In 1690 it was reported to be in a ruinous condition. The bishop agreed for it to be repaired and reduced in size. Continued to be the vicar's residence until 1852 when a new vicarage was erected in 1856. The old vicarage was still habitable in 1894. Two storey, of cob and with a thatched roof. According to the terrier of 1679-1680 there were 'five ground roomes: a hall, a parlour, a kitchen, and two butteries or milke houses'. It had a frame- work of oak which rested on the stone foundation and was embedded in the cob walls. There is no sign of the reduction in size requested in 1690. The house was built close to a steep hill, part of which was cut away. Wing of the house built against this. At the beginning of the 19th century rev. Stapleton had the hill cut away to leave a wide space between it and the house. He constructed a separate entrance to the first floor by means of an external flight of steps, for which purpose the west angle of the wing was taken down. New fireplace and chimney fitted in the large room. Secret passage found alongside this room. No mode of access to this room, though evidence of a blocked trap-floor in the cellar below. May have been used by smugglers (brushfield).

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

BRUSHFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102934.

ORIGINALLY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106736.

A much altered house of (originally) 3 room and through passage plan, of early 16c date, altered in the late 16c and 17c and a wing built or rebuilt in the early 19c. Modernised c.1930. It is predominantly of plastered cob on stone rubble footings with stone rubble stacks with brick caps thatch roof. Originally the building faced w, but now faces e with service room of the original 3 room plan at the n end. The 19c wing (a parish room) leads off s from the site of the inner room.

NMR CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106737.

The main roof over the passage and hall has 3 cruck trusses of early/mid 16c date; a fourth in the service end may be slightly earlier. There is some mid/late 16c decorative paintwork on the timbers. The main block also has oak casement windows of c.1690. Formerly known as "brooklands" and the "old vicarage" the building is recorded in documents from 1513. In 1690, mr duke (the patron), the vicar and churchwardens appealed to the bishop for restoration of the building, which was granted (for full details see list) (nmr citing doe).

NMR CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV106738.

Vis=26/9/1989(rchme) name confirmed (nmr citing pattison).

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/26(1894)266-269/the church of all saints, east budleigh, part 3.

Brushfield, t. N. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)49/miss maria susannah gibbons.

Nmr=sy08se17.

Des=pattison p. /(26/9/1989)/rchme field investigation.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 3-4,9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

Vicars' Mead in Hayes Lane is of cob and thatch with a later wing. Windows are plain Venetian. It may have been originally a late medieval Church House and parts are thought to date from 1485. It is said to have secret passages and hiding places, and on a window pane of the old parlour are the names of the 'Smuggling Parsons' - Mathew Muny and Amb.Stapleton. The young Walter Raleigh is said to have been tutored at Vicars' Mead. Other details: Maps, photograph.

The Old Vicarage, called Brooklands, Budleigh. Earliest reference 1513. Built early 16th century, much altered. Listed Grade II.
SMR.