Name:The Lodge, East Street, Newton Abbot

Lodge built in 1899 in Arts and Crafts style for the former Newton Abbot Hospital.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1889 AD to 1889 AD)

Full description

Passmore, A. J. + Jones, P., 05/2013, Former Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon, Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV351393.

This is a lodge to the hospital and is situated adjacent to the entrance off East Street beside the Baptist Chapel. It was constructed in 1889. The building displays rural vernacular architecture (English Revival) combining mock half-timbering, a decorated centre porch and ogee braces. The masonry is limestone with yellow brick and Bath stone detailing, similar in style to the contemporary hospital (building L).
The porch and the northern two-thirds of the building are two-storey in height, the remainder is single
storey. The window in the room over the porch projects out beyond the gable elevation. The building has been extensively modernised, and other than some possible original skirting boards and door frames, no historic fixtures and fittings are present.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon. Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Appraisal, 12, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV347328.

Building T. Two storey lodge building in 1899 in the Arts and Crafts style. The main, east elevation has a two-storey half-timbered gabled porch. The north elevation has a half-timbered jetty. The building, which shares many of the characteristics of the main cottage hospital building, has been little altered. A well-established feature of East Street, it is considered to be of high significance.