Name:Possible Ditched Enclosure North-West of Great Orcheton

Summary

A dark cropmark resembling a rectilinear double ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1949. It is not visible on other available aerial photographs and although it could be the remains of an Iron Age or Romano-British settlement it could simply have been created during contemporary agricultural activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1949, CUCAP CF, CUCAP CF45 16-JUN-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351442.

Two parallel dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Two parallel linear cropmarks in a field north-west of Great Orcheton are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1949. They are roughly 12 metres apart and it is possible that they have formed over the levelled remains of a double ditched rectilinear enclosure of possible later prehistoric or Roman date. Only two possible sides are visible, in the south-east corner forming an oblique angle of circa 135 degrees. No cropmarks are visible in this location on any of the other available aerial photographs, and it is possible that they are simply surface marks from post-war agriculture.