Name:Military Structure and Enclosure West of Marine Drive, Bigbury

Summary

A small structure in a rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1948. It is likely to have had a military function in the Second World War, and to have been removed or been destroyed by coastal erosion after the conflict ended.

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

No building is depicted in this location.

A small building is visible winthin a rectangular enclosure.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6445 22-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349178.

This area appears to have suffered from coastal erosion.

A small structure, approximately 3 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1948, within a small rectilinear enclosure approximately 16 metres square on a promontory west of Bigbury overlooking Burgh Island. It is not depicted on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey maps and was probably a Second World War pillbox or military observation building defending this section of coast, vulnerable to seaborne attack. A roughly circular pit centred at SX6486044484 and 5 metres in diameter could be a bomb crater, although it is perhaps more likely to be natural. Erosion since the 1940s has altered this part of the coastline and the site of the enclosure and possibly also the structure appears to have fallen into the sea.