Name:Slit Trenches South of Marine Drive, Bigbury

Summary

Two Second World War slit trenches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945, one asssociated with the nearby pillbox. They may have been deliberately infilled after the war ended and the area is now a car park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Two irregularly shaped ditches are visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 3019 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The southernmost earthworks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6544 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351301.

The ciff edge south of Bigbury is covered by a large car park.

Two military trenches are visible on the coastal plateau south of Bigbury on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and less clearly on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The trenches are narrow at less than 2 metres wide and crenelate or zig-zag in plan, one skirting the coast and leading to the pillbox (MDV39397) and the other U-shaped leading from Marine Drive. They are interpreted as part of the ‘coastal crust’ of Second World War defences, enabling sheltered access to the defensive structures, and may have been deliberately infilled after the war ended. The area is now a car park and any remains have been covered over or destroyed.