Name:Worked Flint from Pixies Parlour, Ottery St. Mary

Worked flint found at Pixie's Parlour includes twenty seven mesolithic blades and three scrapers.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

NMR CITING CBA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108426.

Pixies parlour, ottery st mary. Part of the carter collection. One plastic bag containing worked flint, chert and flint flakes, one axe and part of another axe is in exeter museum. Twenty-seven mesolithic blades or flakes without re-touching, 3 scrapers and 4 other pieces of flint in the carter collection, exeter museum, came from pixies parlour, otterton [sic] (nmr citing cba).

NMR CITING FITZGERALD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108427.

Previously recorded (and incorrectly sited) as osa sy08ne32 (nmr citing fitzgerald).

Mus=exe/1975/4.

Nmr=sy09se28.

Fitzgerald, r. J. /(6/1/1992)/rchme recording.

Cba res[earch report?]/cited by nmr with incomplete reference.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Supermarket Development at Hind Street, Ottery St Mary, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336582.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 16, 28, Map 2, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 28. A scatter of Mesolithic material has been recovered from an aear immediately to the east of the floodplain of the Otter including 27 blades or flakes, three scrapers and four other pieces of flint. Heritage site of moderate significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology moderate.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 10, 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 16 (Monograph). SDV359340.