Name:Threshing barn, Mountstephen's Farm, Luppitt

A threshing barn which is 18th century in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, including Threshing Barn and Cider House/Dairy, within curtilege of Listed Farmhouse (Grade II) and earthworks of former Catch (water) meadow at Mountstephens Farm

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

19th century barn (B.A.R. 3.1.4).

Threshing Barn. The threshing barn is a small, stone rubble building, positioned north of the farmhouse and probably 18th century in origin. It backs onto the road and butts up to the stable block. Originally it was half hipped at its west end, but the roof has been replaced and it is now gable ended. Chert; Rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. -bay roof of A -frame trusses, with feet landing on spreader plates on wall tops. X -apexes, supporting a diagonally set ridge. The principals are fixed with a mortise and tenon joint and held with a single peg. The collars are missing but had been lap- jointed and pegged. 2 sets of back purlins. Loading hatch; Opposing doors to threshing floor. Infilled loading hatch on west elevation. Window on north elevation inserted during conversion of east end of barn and stable to residential use. Opposing threshing doors in north and south walls. Internally, rounded masonry jambs. Doors are 20th century replacements. Plain pegged frame remains to south, oak lintel with central peg hole for timber upright to north. Originally plastered internally. Some remains. Currently used as a domestic utility / storage; Residential conversion. The east end of the barn has been incorporated into a residence formed by the conversion of the adjoining stable.

Thorp, J., 2002, Mountstephen's Farm, BH041011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351475.