Name:Sluice in the Inter-Tidal Zone East of Boult Hill Plantation

Summary

The remains of a sluice structure associated with the nearby fish pond is visible in the intertidal zone on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2012, and depicted on historic mapping. Substantial remains appear to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• SLUICE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

'Sluices' are depicted and marked in this location. Map object partly based on this source.

A linear structure is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83124, NMR OS/83124 V 494-495 04-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351063.

The structure is visible, with significant scouring on the northern side.

The sluice is clearly visible.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6148 03-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350196.

The sluice structure is clearly visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A low structure is visible in the intertidal zone perpendicular to the shore on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2012, and marked as ‘sluices’ on late nineteenth century Ordnance Survey mapping. The channel appears to be just over a metre wide, with a compartmentalised hexagonal chamber measuring 12 by 6 metres. Two probable additional chambers to the west depicted on the historic mapping are not visible on the available aerial photographs. It was presumably contemporary with, and used to control water levels in, the fish pond to the west (MDV45466) which is likely to have been created in the second half of the nineteenth century. A possible breach at the western end by the 1980s appears to have caused some scouring to the north, but the structure appears to have been fairly complete in 2012, although unstable in parts and with much of its capping dislodged.