Name:Possible Quarries in Tor Wood

Summary

Two possible quarry pits are visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data flown between 2001 and 2010. Their use is likely to pre-date the mid nineteenth century, but a more recent date cannot be ruled out.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• QUARRY? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

No features are depicted in this location, several quarries are depicted in the vicinity.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX64NW DTM, LIDAR SX64NW DTM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351394.

Two irregularly shaped depressions are visible.

Two irregular pits, 23 by 16 and 14 by 19 metres in size, appear to be visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. They are not depicted on historic mapping but several quarries are marked on the late nineteenth century Ordnance Survey maps in other parts of the wood. The depressions could therefore be additional extraction pits that predate this mapping. However, the area is obscured by trees in the available aerial photographs so it is possible that they are an artefact of the data processing methods, or a more modern feature associated with recent forestry operations.