Name:Quarries in Yarninknowle Wood

Summary

Several earthwork pits seem to be visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. They are tentatively interpreted as post-medieval extraction pits that had passed out of use by the late nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

No features are depicted in this location.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX64NW DTM, LIDAR SX64NW DTM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351394.

Several irregular pits are visible as earthworks.

Several irregular pits are visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. They are not depicted in late nineteenth century mapping, and tree cover obscures the area in the available aerial photographs. A possible interpretation is that these were post-medieval extraction pits abandoned by the late nineteenth century, but a site visit is needed to confirm this interpretation.