Name:Shippon and Poundhouse, Great Parks Farm

Summary

Shippon and poundhouse adjoining Great Parks farmhouse, probably 18th century. Red cob on stone rubble footings, with a corrugated plastic roof, probably originally thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• CIDER HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Child, P, 1996, Cider House, Great Parks Farm, Crediton (Ground Photograph). SDV365530.

Photos of exterior of cider house, showing collapsed section.

Child, P., 1996, Devon County Farms Estate: Parks Farm, Crediton (Correspondence). SDV351670.

The building has cob walls, which do not appear to have been originally rendered, under a sheeting roof. Water has been running down the north side of the building due to faulty guttering, compounded at the north-east corner by a broken down-pipe. The entrance formed in the east gable has been damaged, and the south-east corner of the range which projects forward from the cider store has suffered collapses in the past, and there is substantial rebuilding in brick and blockwork. The south-east corner of this building is also in a state of collapse, and the south wall of the main range is much eroded and pitted, partly by the action of ivy. See letter for full details.

Child, P., 1996, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton (Correspondence). SDV351582.

The cider house at Great Park Farm runs back from the farmhouse proper, and is made of cob with (probably) king post roof trusses. It is relatively untouched.

Shippon and poundhouse adjoining farmhouse, probably 18th century. Red cob on stone rubble footings; corrugated plastic roof, probably originally thatched. Plan: the shippon and poundhouse is a lofted L-shaped block, adjoining the house at the rear right (north east). The poundhouse at the north end projects at right angles on the east side. Exterior: the shippon of the shippon/poundhouse range to the rear has roof hipped at the north end. The west side, facing the yard to the rear of the house, has a doorway to the left, into the poundhouse; a doorway to the right, into the shippon, 3 ground floor windows and 3 loft windows. The north end has a wide modern doorway to the right, into the poundhouse, a decayed window alongside to the left with a timber lintel and a 2-light first floor window. Interior: shippon/poundhouse has internal brick partition and king post and strut roof of an early 19th century character. Built for the Downes estate. The agricultural building survives from an earlier phase, before the planned yard to the south-west of the farmhouse was built and is an important item in the historic farm group.

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2018, Higher Park Farm, Crediton: Desk-based Assessment and Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV362812.

Historic building recording undertaken on a series of redundant farm buildings at Higher Park Farm, in order to inform and guide the adaptive reuse of the farm buildings, and to provide a record of the buildings as they currently stand.
The Pound House part of the cob range lies to the north, contiguous with the Shippon to the south but separated by an internal brick wall. It is a two-storey rectangular building with walls of cob on a plinth of roughly-coursed slatestone blocks. The composition and texture of the cob would suggest either a lower building, or one with a steeper roof, as the walls appear to have been raised to two storeys.
The interior of the Pound House has been heavily altered, stripped of most historical features. The internal floor level appears to have been lowered. To the front and enclosing the loft, facing onto the void, is a rail-and-plank boarded screen that is spiked to the beam below.
The original function of the building has been lost, but the Phase 2 (1839-1888) function of the building appears to have been as a cider press with apple loft. The name itself (Pound House) and local residents refer to this use, and there is a historic apple orchard immediately to the north. The western part of the building that is open to the roof would have contained the tall cider press; the eastern part of the building would have had a horse engine on the ground floor, with an apple loft above and apple crushers etc. built into/onto the floor.
Significant features include, the internal gallery with railing and the apple loft with evidence for chutes.
The west and part of the north wall belong to Phase 1 (pre-1839); the rest of the structure belongs to Phase 2.
The Shippon part of the cob range lies to the south, contiguous with the Pound House to the north but separated by an internal brick wall, and abutting the walls of the Farmhouse. It is a two storey rectangular building with walls of cob on a plinth of roughly-coursed slatestone blocks.
One of the windows has two shutters on simple strap hinges with spearhead terminals; both shutters are built of repurposed 17th century, narrow, raised and fielded panels. Surviving cobbled floors were noted throughout the ground floor with a clear north-south drain to the western side. If the interior had once been sub-divided it was no longer apparent; however, the cobbled surface may retain that information – socket holes were observed to the north end.
The Phase 2 function of the building is ostensibly as a shippon with a loft above. However, all of the surviving windows have (or had) mullions, bars and shutters, and there are no first-floor loading doors. The floor would have drained any effluent into the Pound House. In addition, the 1852 plan labels this as Cellar. Therefore on balance it is more likely this was a building for stored goods, and perhaps even semi-domestic at first-floor level, with direct access to the Farmhouse.
The northern part of the east and west wall may belong to Phase 1; most of the west and east walls belong to Phase 2 (1840-1880, Phase 2.1).