Name:Anti-invasion Obstacles and Defences along Slapton Sands

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• DEFENDED LOCALITY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8242/1-5 RAF 31214/PO-51-55 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8243/9-13 RAF 31214/PO-56-60 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8244/2-4 RAF 31214/PO-61-63 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8345/4-8 RAF 31214/PO-64-68 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7022-30 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The anti-invasion obstacles and defences are visible as a range of structures and earthwork pits and banks. Map object based on this source.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/30GR/LOC41, US/30GR/LOC41 V 31 27-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351485.

Royal Air Force, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC145, US/7PH/GP/LOC145 VM 8026-30 05-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351456.

All structures and earthwork pits and banks, apart from a number of anti-glider obstacles, have been removed and levelled.

All structures and earthwork pits and banks have been removed and levelled.

Anti-invasion obstacles and defences of Second World War date are visible as a range of structures and earthwork pits and banks on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards along Slapton Sands. The anti-invasion obstacles which comprise both barbed-wire entanglements and probable anti-glider posts stretch across the length of Slapton Sands, from Torcross to Strete Gate. The barbed-wire entanglements are visible as a single line flanking the western side of the A379, with added entanglements around Strete Gate. The possible anti-glider posts are visible as structures on the eastern side of the barbed–wire entanglements. Between Torcross and Slapton Bridge, these obstacles are visible as a regular series of closely set posts arranged in linear groups of five, with each group spaced approximately 100m apart parallel to the A379. From Slapton Bridge to Strete Gate, the anti-glider obstacles appear to be set in groups of two to three which are perpendicular to the road. A number of sub-circular and oval gun pits are also visible as earthwork pits and banks. These are mainly located at both Torcross and Strete Gate, with a possible slit trench also visible as an earthwork ditch at Strete Gate. A number of additional structures and earthwork pits and banks are also visible on aerial photographs of 1941 and 1943, for example at Strete Gate, although were not mapped as part of this survey. The anti-invasion obstacles and defences are visible on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards, and have been largely removed and levelled on aerial photographs of 1945, although a number of anti-glider posts at Torcross remain visible as structures until 1946.