Name:Threshing Barn, Bull Farm

A 19th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Threshing barn. The northern 5 bays of the range. It is unlofted and separated from the cider house by a rubblestone partition wall with a doorway through. Since it stopped being used for threshing, it has been used to mill grain for cattle feed and for general agricultural storage. Rubble stone walls. Asbestos sheet roof. Tie beam truss. 5-bays. Tie beam trusses with plain, lap-jointed collars (nailed) and plain mortise and tenon apexes with single pegs. 3 sets of small, replacement back purlins and a double ridge. Loading hatch; opposing doors to threshing floor. The west front has a full height, wide doorway to the site of the former threshing floor, with an opposing doorway in the east wall. The lower part of the west opening has been infilled with concrete block and the head height has been reduced with horizontal weatherboarding. The doors are the reused flaps of a 19th century bead moulded plank and ledge double door, held on strap hinges with arrowhead finials. There is a high loading hatch in the north end wall and another in the west wall, with plank doors and solid frames. To the right of the west loading hatch, at ground floor level, there is a window, which is blocked with corrugated iron. Corn bin/s. The north end of the barn is occupied by a concrete lined corn bin on a concrete platform. The lower part of the barn is a cider barrel store. The barn is separated from the cider house by a rubblestone wall up to loft height with a boarded stud frame above. There are connecting doorways through at both levels, both with plank doors in solid, pegged frames. Drive shaft/belt drives. A drive shaft with belt drives, which was used to drive the apple crusher and corn mill, remains. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2003, Bull Farm, BH106006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351710.