Name:War Memorial in St. Mary's Church, Pilton

Summary

A stained glass window in the west wall serves as a war memorial to the fallen of the First World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XXI - 1914 AD to 2005 AD (Between))

War Memorials Trust, 2013, Untitled Source, WM903; Photo (Website). SDV351942.

The war memorial in the church of St Mary is a stained glass window set in the west wall. The window is divided by mullions into four vertical lights and the tracery at the top contains another twelve lights. At the bottom of each vertical light is depicted the head of a member of the services, namely a sailor, a soldier, an airman and a nurse. Above these, in the two middle lights, is an illustration of the crucifixion. St Nicholas, patron saint of sailors, is in the left hand light and St Alban, martyr and soldier, in the right hand one.
By 2001 the window needed considerable and expensive conservation, and in March 2005 work was undertaken to repair the leadwork, tracery and stone mullions of the window and to repair the exterior and interior west wall surrounding the memorial. The work involved removing all the glass from the windows so that the mullions could be repaired.
The window was re-dedicated on 17th October 2005 by the Archdeacon of Barnstaple.
The window had been re-glazed in 1920 to commemorate the fallen of Pilton. The brass plate below the window carries 39 names of men who died in the Great War.