Name:Quay at North Walk/Castle Street Barnstaple

Line of a possible former quay revealed during a watching brief on service trenches in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• QUAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

The derivation of the place name 'Bardanstapol' suggests that the town was an important mooring point in the 10th century. It is suggested that the earliest moorings may have been located in the sheltered waters of the Yeo, outside the north gate. The main medieval quay, however, lay along the east bank of the Taw with access to the town through the west gate. Traces of the early quay structure have been observed along Castle Street. The quayside was progressively improved and widened. Its width in the early 18th century can be ascertained from the position of the Exchange which was built in 1708. On the quay were the fish market, the tomestone (on which bargains were struck) and Quay Hall, adjacent to the west gate. All these structures are documented in the 16th century.

Possible line of former quay revealed during a watching brief on service trenches in North Walk/Castle Street in 1986.