Name:Worked Granite Slabs 220 metres south of Hunters Tor Hillfort, Lustleigh

Summary

Several granite slabs with evidence of feather and tare. Feather and tare was the process used for splitting large blocks of granite on Dartmoor from at least 1800.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FINDSPOT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 73-74 (Monograph). SDV149229.

The old wedge and groove method of splitting stones was superseded by a process known locally as feather and tare from about 1800. Holes of about 3 inches diameter were made along the length of rock to be split within which metal wedges called tares were placed. The tares, supported on either side by pairs of curved pieces of metal called feathers, were repeatedly hit with a sledgehammer until the rock split apart. The presence of half round holes in a stone is an indication that it was split later than 1800.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, B2 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Site visit 16th April 2010. Several granite blocks with evidence of feather and tare working.