Name:Road Block on Torquay Harbour Slipway

Summary

A possible Second World War road block is visible as a structure across Torquay Inner Harbour slipway on aerial photographs taken in 1941. It appears to have been removed soon after the end of the war.

Admin AreaTorbay

• ROADBLOCK (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

No structure is depicted in this location, although a linear feature is depicted to the south-east.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF 1416/S481H5, NMR SX9163/10 MSO 31260/PO-20 13-SEP-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352438.

A linear structure is visible across the slipway into Torquay inner harbour.

A linear structure, approximately 1.5 metres wide and 16 metres in length, is visible across the upper part of the slipway into Torquay Inner Harbour on aerial photographs taken in 1941. It is at a slightly oblique angle to the harbour edge and appears to have a breach through the centre, although the aerial photograph was available only as a laser copy and the detail is difficult to distinguish. A linear feature is depicted on the 1930s Ordnance Survey mapping but is sited approximately 14 metres to the south-east and perpendicular to the shore. The structure is not visible on any of the available post-war aerial photographs and appears to have been removed after the end of the war. Its location and date are consistent with an interpretation as a road block forming part of Britain’s coastal defences during the early part of the Second World War.