Name:Possible Military Buildings in Princess Gardens, Torquay

Summary

Two structures are visible in Princess Gardens on aerial photographs taken in 1944. They are not visible on any of the earlier or later available aerial photography, and may have been temporary Second World War structures taken down soon after the war ended.

Admin AreaTorbay

• MILITARY BUILDING? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, RAF/US/7PH/GP/LOC147 F24 5016-5017 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

Two structures are visible next to the war memorial.

Two structures are visible in Princess Gardens on aerial photographs taken in 1944. They are rectangular measuring circa 11 by 5 metres, broadly consistent with an interpretation as Nissen huts, although the quality of the laser copy available means it they are difficult to distinguish. They are not visible on any of the earlier or later available aerial photography, and could possibly have been temporary Second World War structures taken down soon after the war ended.