Name:Offices associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital

Summary

Offices associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital in East Street. Built of limestone with yellow brick quoins and dressings, it appears to have been little altered sinces its original construction circa 1901.

• OFFICE (Built, XX - 1901 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J. + Jones, P., 05/2013, Former Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon, Results of Historic Building Recording, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV351393.

Building G was probably built circa 1901. Constructed of limestone with yellow brick quoins and dressings. It's mostly two-storeyed but has a half underground basement utilising the sloping ground down to East Street. The interior appears to have changed little since its construction. See report for full details.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon. Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Appraisal, 12, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV347328.

Building G. Two storey building with yellow brick dressings. It appears not to have been drastically altered since its construction, retaining a high percentage of its original windows. A building is shown on this site on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map but is different in form to the current building which is shown on the 1905 map. Part of the post 1897 development of the hospital, the original function of the building is not immediately obvious. Considered to be of moderate significance.