Name:Cattleshed, Lower Lye Farm

An early 19th century cattleshed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Cattleshed. Originally, this was an open-fronted cattleshed, opening onto a stockyard below the house. Chert, brick dressed walls. The rear and side walls are rubblestone. The front has been infilled with timber and glass. Roman tile roof. Double. King post. A six-bay hipped roof of kingpost trusses with raking trusses. The apex is hidden. Open front. The original open front has been infillled with timber and glass in the 1980s. Currently a residential conversion. In the 1980s it was converted to domestic use.

Thorp, J., 2003, Lower Lye Farm, BH174003 (Ground Photograph). SDV352480.