Name:Timber Revetments, The River Teign

Summary

A linear structure is visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards, following the former route of the main deepwater channel of the River Teign. It is probably the remains of timber river channel revetments of probable mid 19th century date, possibly associated with the operation of the Hackney Canal.

• REVETMENT (XIX to XX - 1843 AD? to 1928 AD (Between))

The structures correspond with the depicted route of the River Teign main channel.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK1824 4147-4148 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

The westernmost tip of the linear structure is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 1053-1054 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

Linear structures are visible within and cut by the contemprary river channel.

Linear structures are visible within and cut by the current river channel.

A linear structure is visible in the intertidal zone of the River Teign on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards. The feature is visible as a fragmentary structure following the former deep water channel of the River Teign, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, for over 900 metres. The longest visible section which can be seen, defines the former northern bank for 850 metres between circa SX 8845 7226 and SX 89297230. A 60 metre length centred on circa SX 89657231 defines a shorter section of the southern edge. The structures are probably the remains of timber revetments along the main deepwater river channel, possibly associated with the mid to late-19th century date operation of the Hackney Canal. The revetments might have been intended to regulate the approach to the canal lock connecting the canal to the River Teign, located circa one kilometre to the west. The canal ceased operation in 1928 and the channel has shifted and now follows a more irregular route. Similar structures are also visible further to the west in the Hackney and Newton Channels.

Muriel and Richard Brine, 2015, Devon Heritage, http://www.devonheritage.org/Places/Kingsteignton/TheHackneyCanalPage1.htm Accessed 07-OCT-2013 (Website). SDV352499.

The Hackney Canal was built in 1843 and ceased operation in 1928.