Name:Slipway at Britannia Crossing

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• SLIPWAY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 77 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

The slipway has not yet been constructed.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 7004-05 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The slipway is visible as a range of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, NMR SX 8852/3 RAF 30092/SO-0176 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

The jetty associated with the slipway has been removed.

The slipway has been removed.

A slipway of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, at Britannia Crossing. The slipway, which was probably used for the loading and unloading of goods, vehicles and troops onto ships as part of preparations for the Normandy landings is first visible on aerial photographs of 1943. The concrete-constructed slipway measures approximately 70m long by 35m wide. The slipway abuts Britannia Crossing to the north where it is visible as a level platform, whilst to the south slopes gently down into Mean Low Water. A possible concrete railing appears to define its eastern edge. The slipway is itself partly divided by a jetty which extends southwards, measures approximately 100m long by 1.5m wide and which appears complete with a series of four mooring blocks or floating pontoons. The slipway remains largely unchanged on aerial photographs of 1947, although the jetty has been removed. The slipway has been completely removed on aerial photographs of 1950.