Name:Fuel and Water Tanks within the Grounds of Britannia Royal Naval College

Summary

A series of possible five fuel and water tanks of Second World War date are visible as structures and earthwork pits and banks on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, within the grounds of Britannia Naval College.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• FUEL TANK (World War II to Late 20th Century - 1939 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV7 7004-05 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The tanks are visible as a series of structures and earthwork pits and banks.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, NMR SX 8751/4 RAF 30092/SO-0037 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

Four of the fuel tanks have been completely removed, although remain partly visible as a series of earthwork pits and banks.

A single water tank remains visible as a structure, in addition to an earthwork pit associated with a former fuel tank.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 099-100 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

All structures have been removed and all earthworks have been levelled.

A series of five possible fuel and water tanks of Second World War date are visible as structures and earthwork pits and banks on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, within the grounds of Britannia Naval College. The five circular tanks occupy an area of approximately 1.9 hectares to the southeast of the naval college. Four of the tanks, which likely represent fuel tanks, measure between 20-25m in diameter and are each set into a circular earthwork pit and surrounded by an outer earthwork embankment. A fifth, smaller tank to the northeast, which may represent a water tank, measures approximately 10m in diameter and has no associated earthworks visible. The five tanks and associated earthwork pits and banks remain visible on aerial photographs of 1947, although by 1950 the four larger tanks have been completely removed, although a series of earthwork pits and banks remain visible. The single remaining smaller tank is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1960, in addition to a partial earthwork pit of a former fuel tank. By 1984, the remaining water tank has been completely removed and all earthworks levelled and infilled.