Name:Second World War Anti-Invasion Obstructions At Sprey Point

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PIMPLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169, RAF/1416/S169 PO-32 - PO-33 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351521.

Four rows of five obstacles, probably Dragons Teeth, also known as Pimples, are visible. The obstructions are arranged in two double rows of five. Map object based partly on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S411, RAF/S411 V 23-24 17-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352281.

A probable barbed wire obstacle is visible as a dark line enclosing a slipway. Map object based partly on this source.

Anti-invasion obstructions of Second World War date are visible as structures on the coast at Teignmouth, on aerial photographs of 1941. The defences comprised a possible barbed wire obstruction enclosing a slipway upon which two double rows of obstacles, probably Dragons Teeth, or Pimples, had been cast. The defences are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and were probably removed once the threat of invasion had passed. It is probable that similar obstructions were in place at other nearby slipways but these were not observed.