Name:Stable, Townsend Farm

A lofted 17th century stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • STABLE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Stable. A lofted 17th century stable, with a hipped roof at the east end, which is built up against the east end of the threshing barn, close to the rear block of the farmhouse. Chert; rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron; thatch under. A-frame. 2-bays. A-frame with notched, mortise and tenon apex held with a single peg. Principals are reused timbers with halvings for lap jointed collars. Plain lap-jointed collars held with 2 pegs. Diagonal ridge and one set of trenched purlins. Door/s; loading hatch; timber window/s. Doorway in east end wall with loading hatch above and window at ground floor level, to right of the door. Original openings with 19th century plain frames, doors and shutters. Two small windows in the side walls, one to the ground floor on the north side, and the other to the first floor on the south side. Cobble floor; stairs. Loft floor is carried on a large axial beam which is chamfered with scroll stops. Winder stair in corner (probably 17th century) with solid oak baulks as first three steps. Currently used for domestic utility / storage.

Thorp, J., 2002, Townsend Farm, BH179004 (Ground Photograph). SDV352595.

Thorp, J., 2002, Townsend Farm, BH179007, BH179021-BH179022 (Un-published). SDV352596.

Barn immediately north west of Townsend Farmhouse.

Barn. Circa 17th century. Stone rubble barn at right angles to road. Corrugated iron roof with half-hipped ends. Central barn doorway to threshing floor with heavy timber frame. Modern garage doors in end facing road. Interior: Three jointed cruck trusses survive the joints face-pegged.