Name:Slit Trench at Langstone Cliff

Summary

A small slit trench of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1941 as an earthwork in the grounds of Langstone Cliff house, now the Langstone Cliff Hotel. The trench might have been used as a domestic air raid shelter. The earthwork cannot be seen on later aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• AIR RAID SHELTER? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • SLIT TRENCH? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S411, RAF/S411 V 2-3 17-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352281.

A small trench is visible as an earthwork.

A small ‘u’ or ‘v’ shaped slit trench of is visible on aerial photographs of 1941 as an earthwork in the grounds of Langstone Cliff house, now the Langstone Cliff Hotel. The trench is approximately four metres long and one metre wide, and might have been used as a domestic air raid shelter during the Second World War. The earthwork cannot be seen on later aerial photographs and was probably filled and levelled by the end of the war.