Name:Shippon with Granary above, Yonder Ridge Farm

A 19th century shippon with a granary above.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • COW HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • GRANARY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Shippon with granary above. Granary; shippon. This mid-19th century range, built up against the threshing barn and at right angles to it could have been shippon, or stables with a granary above. Its conversion to domestic use has meant that the majority of original features have disappeared. It is built down a slope. Rubble stone, brick dressings. Red brick quoins and voussoirs above windows. Slate roof. King post. 3-bays. A local version of a kingpost roof, as in the barn. Door/s; loading hatch; timber window/s. The rear wall of the range is blind. Originally, to the front, there were two man doors at ground floor level, with a central window and a loft door at the north end of the granary, reached by external stone steps. The doors have been converted to windows and all windows are 21st century replacements. In the gable end there are two inserted windows and at first floor level, to the front, there are two inserted windows. Photos show that the granary floor was supported on joists on timber laces in the wall and strengthened by x braces. Currently a residential conversion.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yonder Ridge Farm, BH181005 (Ground Photograph). SDV352667.