Name:Beach Scaffolding, Exmouth.

Summary

A short stretch of Second World War coastal anti-invasion defences are visible on aerial photographs of 1941 as scaffold-like structures on the beach at Exmouth. They are not visible on later aerial photographs available the survey and were probably removed once the threat of invasion had passed.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• BEACH SCAFFOLDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, NMR SY 0179/001 MSO 31241/PO-059 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

Beach scaffolding structures are visible.

A short stretch of Second World War coastal anti-invasion defences are visible on the beach at Exmouth. The defences, of a type known as beach-scaffolding, are visible on military oblique aerial photographs running along the beach just above mean high water for over 300 metres. They are located seaward of the Exmouth emergency coastal battery and might have been situated to provided additional defence for the battery. The scaffold cannot be seen to continue along the coast to the east or west but the available images are of poor quality and this does not necessarily imply their absence. They are not visible on later aerial photographs available the survey and were probably removed once the threat of invasion had passed. However, it is possible footings remain in-situ.