Name:Possible Former Field Boundaries South of Northfield Lane

Summary

Two probable medieval field boundary banks or possibly lynchets are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1959. As the site has been redeveloped for housing it is extremely unlikely that any remains survive.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• LYNCHET? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Two linear banks or terraces are visible as earthworks.

Two linear banks or possibly lynchets in an irregularly shaped field are visible on a single run of oblique aerial photographs dating to 1959. Approximately 22 meters apart, it is possible that these were created or formed at the edge of strip fields during the medieval period. The photograph could not be rectified to an acceptable standard so the transcription is a sketch only. As the site has been redeveloped for housing it is extremely unlikely that any remains survive.