Name:Aircraft crash site at Flat Tor Pan, Dartmoor

Summary

Crash site for a Sea Vixen from 776 Royal Navy Air Squadron. During a training flight in 1965, this plane crashed but the pilot and observer were able to eject to safety. The site of the crash is now a large pond.

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (XX - 1965 AD to 1965 AD)

Full description

English Heritage, 2002, Military Aircraft Crash Sites. Archaeological guidance on their significance and future management, 2-6 (Pamphlet). SDV352715.

Crash sites have significance for remembrance, commemoration, their cultural value as historic artefacts and the information they contain about both of the circumstances of the loss and of the aircraft itself.
Should wreckage be located, please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must be first obtained from the Ministry of Defence, before any such investigations may be undertaken.

Cooper, F., 2013, Dartmoor Mires Restoration work (Website). SDV352720.

Flat Tor Pan contains the scars and debris leftover from a plane crash. On 31 May 1965 during a training flight, a Sea Vixen from 776 Royal Navy Air Squadron, crashed on the site. Luckily the pilot and his observer managed to eject safely before the plane crashed. After the crash the larger parts of the fuselage were removed by the military, however a few small pieces of twisted metal and wire lie scattered over the surface of the bog. The site of the crash is now a large pond located on the northern side of the Mires restoration area.

Site of the 'pond' from the aircraft crash in 1965 depicted on the modern mapping.

Rohan, N., 2014, Report on Archaeological Assessment at Flat Tor Pan, Dartmoor National Park (Report - Assessment). SDV359897.

Rohan, N., 2014, Report on Sea Vixen Debris at Flat Tor Pan, Dartmoor National Park (Report - Assessment). SDV359898.

Assessment of the various scraps of debris that were recovered during the walkover survey in December 2011.